Dates

last updated: 06/03/2020

Term 1, 2020

DATE VENUE DIVISION Size
Tuesday
3rd March
St Bridget's Primary School
36 Sweyn St, Balwyn North
(Map)

Primary Open
100
Tuesday
10th March
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Keilor East Campus (Middle School - Boys)
Rachelle Rd., Keilor East
(Map)
Secondary Open
100

Kryal Castle Chess Shield

Join us for the unique experience of playing chess at this legendary castle!
This event is full. Contact us for more info
  • NSC Zonal qualifier, open to all school age students in Victoria
  • 2 separate tournaments for Primary and Secondary divisions
  • Register as a school team or register as an individual
  • Entry fee includes venue entry, tournament entry package deal with giveaways and discounts from sponsors of the event
  • More information here...
Friday
20th March
Kryal Castle
121 Forbes Rd, Leigh Creek
(15 minutes from Ballarat town centre)
POSTPONED due to the Coronavirus. Contact us for more info
(Map)
Primary Open
Secondary Open
300
Tuesday
24th March
Our Holy Redeemer School
311 Mont Albert Rd, Surrey Hills
CANCELLED due to the Coronavirus. Contact us for more info
(Map)
Primary Open
100
Thursday
26th March
Kangaroo Ground Primary School
Graham Road, Kangaroo Ground
(Map)
Primary Open
100


Term 2, 2020

Back to Top

DATE VENUE DIVISION Size
Tuesday
28th April
Hampton Park Primary School
32 Somerville Rd, Hampton Park
Please note:   This event had a change of date, was previously advertised to be on 14th May
(Map)

Primary Open
100
Tuesday
5th May
Our Holy Redeemer School
311 Mont Albert Rd, Surrey Hills
(Map)
Primary Open
100
Thursday
7th May
Preston Primary School
240 Tyler St., Preston
This tournament is full.
Contact us for more info
(Map)
Primary Open
100
Tuesday
19th May
St Bridget's Primary School
36 Sweyn St, Balwyn North
Please note:   This event had a change of date, was previously advertised to be on 12th May
(Map)

Junior Primary
(Prep to Grade 3)
100
TBA
Lalor Secondary College
118 David St, Lalor
(Map)
Secondary Open
100
TBA
Park Orchards Primary School
1 Bowmore Ave, Park Orchards
(Map)
Primary Open
80
Thursday
4th June
The Basin Primary School
Mountain Hwy., The Basin
(Map)
Primary Open
80
Tuesday
9th June
Brunswick Secondary College
47 Dawson St., Brunswick
(Map)
Secondary Open
100
Thursday
11th June
Viewbank Primary School
2 Nevin Parade, Viewbank
(Map)
Primary Open
100
Tuesday
16th June
St Bridget's Primary School
36 Sweyn St, Balwyn North
(Map)

Primary Open
100
Wednesday
17th June
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Keilor East Campus (Middle School - Boys)
Rachelle Rd., Keilor East
(Map)
Secondary Open
100
Thursday
18th June
Kangaroo Ground Primary School
Graham Road, Kangaroo Ground
(Map)
Primary Open
100
TBA
Great Ryrie Primary School
51A Great Ryrie St., Heathmont
(Map)
Primary Open
100


Term 3, 2020

Back to Top

DATE VENUE DIVISION Size
Tuesday
21st July
St Bridget's Primary School
36 Sweyn St, Balwyn North
(Map)

Primary Girls
100
Thursday
23rd July
Preston Primary School
240 Tyler St., Preston
This tournament is full.
Contact us for more info
(Map)
Primary Open
100
TBA
Coburg High School
101 Urquhart St, Coburg
(Map)

Secondary Open
160
Tuesday
28th July
Our Holy Redeemer School
311 Mont Albert Rd, Surrey Hills
(Map)
Junior Primary
(Prep to Grade 3)
100
Thursday
30th July
Strathmore North Primary School
Mascoma St, Strathmore
(Map)
Primary Open
80
Tuesday
4th August
St Bridget's Primary School
36 Sweyn St, Balwyn North
(Map)

Primary Open
100
Tuesday
11th August

NSC Secondary Girls Championship

MacRobertson Girls High School
350-370 Kings Way, Melbourne
(Map)
Secondary Girls
100
Thursday
13th August
Rosanna Primary School
99 Bellevue Ave
This tournament is full.
Contact us for more info
(Map)
Primary Open
100
TBA
Kallista Primary School
72 Monbulk Rd, Kallista
(Map)
Primary Open
100
TBA
Great Ryrie Primary School
51A Great Ryrie St., Heathmont
(Map)
Primary Open
100
Monday
31st August
St Bridget's Primary School
36 Sweyn St, Balwyn North
(Map)

Junior Primary
(Prep - G3)
100
Tuesday
1st September
Kingswood College
355 Station Street, Box Hill
(Map)
Primary Open
Secondary Open
150
TBA
Hampton Park Primary School
32 Somerville Rd, Hampton Park
(Map)

Primary Open
100
TBA
Suzanne Cory High School
225 Hoppers Lane, Werribee
(Map)
Secondary Open
80
Monday
7th September
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Keilor East Campus (Middle School - Boys)
Rachelle Rd., Keilor East
(Map)
Secondary Open
100
Thursday
10th September
Kangaroo Ground Primary School
Graham Road, Kangaroo Ground
(Map)
Primary Open
80
Tuesday
15th September
Cambridge Primary School
29 Carruthers Dr, Hoppers Crossing
(Map)
Primary Open
100
TBA
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School
26-36 Kings St, Dallas
(Map)
Primary Open
80


Term 4, 2020

Back to Top

DATE VENUE DIVISION Size
Tuesday
13th October
Viewbank Primary School
2 Nevin Parade, Viewbank
(Map)
Primary Open
100
TBA
St Martin Of Tours Primary School
2-12 Silk St, Rosanna
(Map)
Junior Primary
(Prep - G3)
100
TBA
St Bridget's Primary School
36 Sweyn St, Balwyn North
(Map)

Junior Primary
(Prep - G3)
100

Enquiries:info@NorthernStarChess.com